"The object of this fraternity shall be for the development of the best and truest fraternal spirit, the mutual welfare and brotherhood of musical students,
|
Chapter OfficersPresident: Adan Martinez
Vice President: TJ Coleman Secretary: Armando Hernandez Treasurer: Malin Barnes Fraternal Education Officer: TJ Coleman Alumni Relations Officer: Thomas Fisher Warden: Eric Benton Historian: Luis Burke Music Leader: Thomas Fisher WebMaster: Matthew Romero Faculty Advisor: Dr. Richard Schwartz |
Brother Dr. Richard Schwartz
Associate Professor of Music, Eastern New Mexico University
Primary Instrument: Saxophone
Education:
D. M. A., Boston University
M. M., University of Michigan
B. S. in Music Education, Temple University
Website: https://raschwartz.wixsite.com/richard-a-schwartz
Brother Phenix Kurt Cole
Classification: Senior
Major: Bachelor of Electronics Engineering Technology
Primary Instrument: Percussion
Hometown: Carlsbad, New Mexico
Initiation: Fall 2015
Class: Kappa
Brother Hunter Lynn Irwin
Classification: Sophomore
Major: Bachelor of Music in Instrumental Performance
Primary Instrument: Clarinet
Hometown: Clovis, New Mexico
Initiation: Fall 2016
Class: Lambda
Brother Adan Fernando Martinez
Classification: Senior
Major: Bachelor of Music Education (Instrumental)
Primary Instrument: Trumpet
Hometown: Clovis, New Mexico
Initiation: Fall 2016
Class: Lambda
Brother Thomas James Fisher
Classification: Senior
Major: Bachelor of Music Education (Choral) with minor in Piano Performance
Primary Instrument: Voice (Tenor)
Hometown: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Initiation: Fall 2016
Class: Lambda
Brother Matthew Mark Romero
Classification: Junior
Major(s): Bachelor of Early Childhood Education & Bachelor of Science in Music with minor of Composition
Primary Instrument: Piano
Hometown: Santa Fe, New Mexico
Initiation: Spring 2017
Class: Mu
Brother Eric Daniel Benton
Classification: Sophomore
Major: Bachelor of Music Education (Instrumental)
Primary Instrument: Tuba
Hometown: Clovis, New Mexico
Initiation: Fall 2017
Class: Nu
Brother Theron "TJ" Joshua Coleman
Classification: Freshman
Major(s): Bachelor of Music Education (Instrumental) & Bachelor of Music in Instrumental Performance
Primary Instrument: Trumpet
Hometown: Roswell, New Mexico
Initiation: Spring 2018
Class: Xi
Brother Armando Hernandez Jr.
Classification: Freshman
Major: Bachelor of Music Education (Instrumental) with minor in Music Composition
Primary Instrument: Trumpet
Secondary Instrument: Guitar
Hometown: Lovington, New Mexico
Initiation: Spring 2018
Class: Xi
Brother Luis Manuel Burke
Classification: Sophmore
Major: Bachelor of Music Education (Instrumental)
Primary Instrument: Trumpet
Hometown: Deming, New Mexico
Initiation: Spring 2018
Class: Xi
Brother Cameron Abeyta
Classification: Junior
Major: Bachelor of Music Education (Instrumental)
Primary Instrument: Euphonium
Hometown: Kirtland, New Mexico
Initiation: Fall 2018
Class: Omnicron
Brother David Bowman
Classification: Junior
Major: Bachelor of Music Preformance (Instramental)
Primary Instrument: Bass Trombone
Hometown: Moriarty, New Mexico
Initiation: Fall 2018
Class: Omnicron
Brother Malin Barnes
Classification: Sophmore
Major: Bachelor of Music Education (Instrumental)
Primary Instrument: Euphonium
Hometown: Portales, New Mexico
Initiation: Fall 2018
Class: Omnicron